pp

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 18 December 2020

Karori Liquor Limited (“we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this privacy policy to describe how we collect, use, and share the information of individuals who visit our website or make an order (the “Service”). We are committed to ensuring we are compliant with relevant privacy legislations, including the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

We know that your personal information is important to you and we are committed to ensuring it is kept secure and used only for the purposes described below.

Below you will find a short summary of how and why we collect and use your data, who we share it with, and what we are doing to make sure your data is safe and secure.

What do we do?

We are an alcoholic beverage retailer based in New Zealand, serving the local Karori community. We operate online exclusively.

What information do we collect and how is it used?

The information that we may collect about you broadly falls into two categories:

1.) Information that you voluntarily provide

We may ask you to provide personal information when you visit our Website, order forms and third-party websites where our advertisements are displayed, in order to provide our products to you. This includes your contact details such as your name, address, email address and phone number.

We use that information to deliver your orders and to respond to your queries through our Website. We also use this information to personalize and improve your experience of our services, Website, and communications with you, and for advertising and marketing purposes, including sending you offers from selected partners.

2.) Information that you consent to us collecting automatically

When you visit our Website and order forms, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.

The data we collect may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website or order form, including the pages accessed and links clicked. This data is collected using cookies and similar technology.

We collect this information so we can better understand the visitors who come to our Website and look at our order forms and what content may be of interest to them. Using the information allows us to improve the quality and relevance of our Website and services.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

to companies who provide services to us, for example, enhancing the security of our Website, or processing personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy or as described to you when we collect your personal information;

to third-party service providers who provide additional data processing services, for example, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, assisting with the processing of credit card payments, delivering your subscriptions, or personalizing and improving your experience with us;

as part of a corporate sale, merger, or acquisition, or other transfer of all or part of our assets, including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding;

to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, or similar other third-party where we believe disclosure is necessary as a matter of applicable law or regulation, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or the rights of third parties; or

with your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

Your right to request information

You may request a record of the information we hold about you at any time by emailing karoriliquor@gmail.com. You may correct, alter, add or remove information to ensure the information we hold is correct.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive by an internet server when you visit a website. Some cookies can be used to identify your computer each time you visit a site.

Our Website uses cookies to allow you to leave the site and come back without having to re-enter your email or user name and password every time. We may also use cookies to track site usage, traffic patterns and to deliver ads for services we think will be of interest to you.

Your browser may offer tools to limit the use of cookies or to delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, our Website may not function as well as intended.

Third-party links and tools

Our Website may include hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or controlled by us. This privacy policy only applies to our Website and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third-party websites. You should review the privacy notices of other websites that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Website may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with these features on the Website, these companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public. Your interactions with third-party companies and your use of their features are governed by the privacy notices of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notices of any accounts you create and use.

Updates to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our privacy policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material privacy policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this privacy policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this privacy policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us via email ( karoriliquor@gmail.com ) or by phone ( 0226028002) .